Isle of Man Golf

Castletown Douglas King Edward Bay Mount Murray Peel Port St Mary Ramsey Rowany
Castletown Douglas King Edward Bay Mount Murray Peel Port St Mary Ramsey Rowany

junior competitions  

Main Contacts (click name to send email): Paul McAuley or Vicky Noon (458459)

           For England Golf's Junior Organisers Handbook, please click here            For IOM Golf Safeguarding Information, please click here 

To download our Spectator Code, please click here and for our information sheet for Junior Caddies, please click here

Cancelled again!


Sadly, the Agrimark Junior Trophy had to be cancelled yet again.

Watch this space for news!


Dandara Junior Order of Merit 2017 - 5 Mount Murray

A lovely sunny day was forecast for the last round of the Dandara Junior of Merit for this year and it surely was, even though a little chilly for those who went out earlier in the day. Played at Mount Murray Golf Club, it was certainly a day where local knowledge of the course was shown to be very rewarding for the players

In the Under 18's 18-Hole competition it was Rowany’s Jack Gilbert who took 1st place with a round of 79 Gross/76 Nett from Mount Murray’s own Tom Cain who came in with 105 Gross/93 Nett.

It was another Mount Murray player, Sam Crawford, who took the honours in the Under 14’s 18-hole Competition with a round of 91 Gross/73 Nett from Peel’s Lauren Haxby, who has moved up from the 9 hole category to the full 18 for the first time and scored 117 Gross/81 Nett.

In the 9-hole Competition it was Kase Phinney from Mount Murray who came out on top with a fantastic 2 on the 6th hole to take 1st place with 11 points from Ramsey’s Jack Higgins who scored 7 points.

Whilst in the 6-Hole Competition, it was Sam's sister, Jenna Crawford of Mount Murray who took the top place with a score of 15 points from Douglas’s Liam Hunt with 13 points.

The Flag Competition was a very close contest with both players from King Edward Bay reaching the 5th hole, but it was Claire Egan who just pipped Kesha Dooley by getting on the green in the allotted 36 shots.

Well done to all who took part on a day when even the adults found scoring somewhat challenging. Many thanks to Mount Murray for hosting the event and to sponsors, Dandara, for their generosity in supporting these competitions.

Dandara Junior Order of Merit 2017 - Round 2 at Peel

Under 18: 1st Jack Gilbert 71-4=67,  2nd Lea Dawson 76-8=68

Under 14: 1st Sam Crawford 91-24=67,   2nd Freddie Dancox 89-18=71

9 Holes: 1st Thomas Slinger 26 points,  2nd Jack Higgins 22 points

6 Holes: 1st Ben Clarke 23 points, 2nd Ellis Dunn 18 points

Flag: 1st Emily Dooley 9th hole,  2nd Finley Richards 9th green

Dandara Junior Order of Merit 2017 - Round 1 at KEB

Under 18: 1st Tommy Fenlon 70-4=66,  2nd Tom Cain 84-17=67

Under 14: 1st Sam Crawford 90-28=62,  2nd Matthew Bell 96-28=68

9 Holes: 1st Jack Higgins 19 points,  2nd Scott Moffatt 16 points

6 Holes: 1st Owen Dooley 18 points,  2nd 9on countback) Jenna Crawford 18 points

Flag: Callum Hunter 12th hole,  2nd Reggie Oaswood & Adam Holt 11th hole



The 2016 Dandara JOOM

Overall winners - Jack Gilbert (U18) and Lea Dawson (U14)

Dandara Junior Order of Merit 2017 - Round 4 Douglas

Under 18: 1st Tommy Fenlon 72-4=68,  2nd Kayleigh Dawson 80-7(adj)=73

Under 14: 1st Emma Noon 94-25(adj)=69  2nd Matthew Bell 93-20=73

9 Holes: 1st Dean Bettridge 17 points,  2nd  Owen Dooley 15 points

6 Hole: 1st Callum Hunter 14 points,  2nd Nathaniel Denton 12 points

Flag: 1st Ben Ramsey 8th fairway,  2nd Kesha Dooley coming 6th hole


Dandara Junior Order of Merit 2017 - Round 3 Rowany

Under 18: 1st Jack Gilbert 69-4=65,  2nd Kayleigh Dawson 83-6(adj)=77

Under 14: 1st Freddie Dancox 84-19=65,  2nd Emma Noon 93-25(adj)=68

9 Holes: 1st Jack Higgins 22 points,  2nd (on countback) Connor Cain 22 points

6 Holes: 1st Lewis Hartley 14 points,  2nd Adam Holt 13 points

Flag: 1st Josh Dooley 5th hole,  2nd Cameron Benham 4th green


The 2016 Agrimark Trophy

  • Team Comp - 1st Peel E 106 points    2nd Mount Murray A 105 points

  • Individual age group winners:
  • U18 - Conor Duggua 42 points             U16 - Sam Callow 41 points
  • U14 - Alex Craine 41 points                  U12 - Sam Crawford 39 points

  • Nearest the pins - 14th Sam Crawford - 17th Rob Noon







Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.